Is Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan & Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled White Vinegar, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Preserve Flavor], Paprika), Chives, Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping