Is Red Apple Cheese Port Wine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- whey
- sharp cheddar cheese
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Food (sharp Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto [color], Lactic Acid, Red #40), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums)), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Mustard Seed, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor), Sorbic Acid (preservative) Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Red Apple Cheese Port Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Cheese Port Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


