Is Red Apple Cheese Red Apple Cheese Apple Smoked Gruyere Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, semi-hard cheese offers a mellow, nutty Gruyère base layered with a subtle fruity smoke; creamy melt and elastic texture make it suitable for melting, sandwiches, cheese boards, and gratins. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced smoky flavor, reliable meltability, and consistent sliceability for recipes and snacking, reported across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk, water, sodium phosphate, natural flavoring, salt, sorbic acid, enzymes

Check Red Apple Cheese Red Apple Cheese Apple Smoked Gruyere Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Apple Cheese Red Apple Cheese Apple Smoked Gruyere Cheese is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking