Is Red Baron Deep Dish Pepperoni Pizza  Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • milk
  • beef
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • chicken
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Low Moisture Fart Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, And Beef (pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Water, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Tomato Paste, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Defatted Soy Flour, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto (color), Ascorbicacid (dough Conditioner). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy. Contains Bioengineered Food .

Check Red Baron Deep Dish Pepperoni Pizza  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep