Is RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • dried whey
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese cultured pasteurized part skim milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dried Whey, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Defatted Soy Flour, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Annatto (Color), Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner)

Check RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RED BARON Pizza, Deep Dish Minis Cheese, 8 count, 10.88 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go