Is Red Baron STUFFED Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RESTRICTED MELT CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE), TOMATO PASTE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR]), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, SALT, ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Red Baron STUFFED Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking