Is RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- egg milk flavor
- butter
- lactose
- non-fat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milk powder
egg milk flavor
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), RED BEAN FILLING (RED BEAN, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SUGAR PALM SHORTENING, WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), BREAD BASE (DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR), BUTTER, YEAST SALT, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, EGG MILK FLAVOR.
Check RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


