Is RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg milk flavor
- non-fat dry milk
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- milk powder
- whole eggs
- butter
- dextrose
- margarine
- riboflavin
egg milk flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), RED BEAN FILLING (RED BEAN, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SUGAR PALM SHORTENING, WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), BREAD BASE (DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR), BUTTER, YEAST SALT, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, EGG MILK FLAVOR.
Check RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BEAN PINEAPPLE BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


