Is RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt barley flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat And Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malted Barley Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Extractives Of Paprika

Check RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingOn The Go