Is Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- angus beef
- dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, BRANDY, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Red Star Original Active Dry Yeast, 4 oz
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


