Is Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, BRANDY, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bear Tipsy Cow Dry Salami, Tipsy Cow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Red Star Original Active Dry Yeast, 4 oz
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


