Is Red Bull Coconut Edition Sugarfree Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hci (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Color, Blue 1, Vitamin B12.

Check Red Bull Coconut Edition Sugarfree Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Bull Coconut Edition Sugarfree Energy Drink - 12pk/8.4 fl oz Cans is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go