Is (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with a light, slightly sweet flavor; some reviewers note a mild metallic or artificial aftertaste. Often consumed chilled for a quick alertness boost during work, study, travel, or workouts, and sometimes mixed into cocktails. Reviews commonly cite portability, consistent carbonation, and split opinions on taste and effectiveness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- xanthan gum
- magnesium carbonate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with a light, slightly sweet flavor; some reviewers note a mild metallic or artificial aftertaste. Often consumed chilled for a quick alertness boost during work, study, travel, or workouts, and sometimes mixed into cocktails. Reviews commonly cite portability, consistent carbonation, and split opinions on taste and effectiveness.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors, Caffeine, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hci (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12
Check (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
(1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


