Is Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 250 ml (8 Pack) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, citric acid, taurine, sodium bicarbonate, magnesium carbonate, caffeine, acesulfame-potassium, aspartame (contains phenylalanine), niacin, pantothenate, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, xanthan gum, artificial flavour, colour. Contains per 250 mL: 50 mg acesulfame-potassium, 50 mg aspartame.

Check Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 250 ml (8 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 250 ml (8 Pack) is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go