Is Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium pantothenate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
calcium pantothenate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free in the 84 fl oz can is a sugar-free beverage that provides an energy boost. It contains ingredients such as caffeine, taurine, B group vitamins, aspartame, and acesulfame k. The absence of sugar makes it a suitable choice for those who want to limit their sugar intake. However, no information is provided about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Caffeine, Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful