Is Red Bull The Summit Edition Energy Drink Vegan?

Description
This limited-edition canned energy beverage offers a sweet-fruity flavor profile with bright citrus notes, light-to-medium carbonation, and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed for pre-workout boosts, long drives, study sessions, and late nights. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, distinctive taste, perceived effectiveness for alertness, and generally mixed satisfaction levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium pantothenate
- taurine
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This limited-edition canned energy beverage offers a sweet-fruity flavor profile with bright citrus notes, light-to-medium carbonation, and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed for pre-workout boosts, long drives, study sessions, and late nights. Customer reviews often note convenient portability, distinctive taste, perceived effectiveness for alertness, and generally mixed satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
carbonated water, sugar, glucose, citric acid, taurine, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavors, caffeine, colors, niacinamide, pyridoxine HCL (vitamin B6), calcium pantothenate, vitamin B12.
Check Red Bull The Summit Edition Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull The Summit Edition Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Bull The Summit Edition Energy Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


