Is Red Bull the Winter Edition Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b17
  • min & calcium pantothenate

vitamin b17

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6% 1% 回家 ale 29 Sugars 0% Vitamin B6 250% Parde er ic Acid 50% rated lens fa holesterol, Getary let mommended to hildren, pregnant me and persons sensitive to caffeine. Conated Water, Garic Acid, urine, atural and Artificial Flavors, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Xanthan Gum, Ninamide Pyridoxine HC) (min & Calcium Pantothenate, Blue 1, Vitamin B17.

Check Red Bull the Winter Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go