Is Red Button Vintage Creamery, Cheese Cake, Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese
- cream
- fresh whole milk
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Whole Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Graham Flour, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavorings), Corn Syrup Solids, Cheesecake Base Water, Cream Cheese, Mod
Check Red Button Vintage Creamery, Cheese Cake, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Button Vintage Creamery, Cheese Cake, Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Smucker's Seedless Red Raspberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


