Is Red Button Vintage Creamery Rocky Road Premium Ice Cream, Rocky Road Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non-fat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • glycerin

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, SHORTENING (PALM & SOYBEAN OIL), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SODIUM SULPHATE AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT).

Check Red Button Vintage Creamery Rocky Road Premium Ice Cream, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go