Is Red Cactus Red Cactus Cheese Sauce, 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Milk, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Enzymes, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)

Check Red Cactus Red Cactus Cheese Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Cactus Red Cactus Cheese Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking