Is RED CHILI PEPPER SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED CHILI PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Cheddar And Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes)), Butter (Cream), Pickled Red Chili Pepper (Red Chili Pepper, Water, Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Spice Extratct), Nonfat Dry Milk, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Phosphate (Sodium Monophosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Citric Acid, Spice, Salt

Check RED CHILI PEPPER SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED CHILI PEPPER SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED CHILI PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking