Is Red Curry Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • kaffir lime's skin

kaffir lime's skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED RED CHILLI 28%, LEMON GRASS, GARLIC, SHALLOT, SALT, KAFFIR LIME'S SKIN, GALANGAL, SPICES (CORIANDER SEED, CUMIN POWDER). CONTAINS STATEMENT: CORIANDER SEED, CUMIN POWDER.

Check Red Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Curry Paste is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep