Is Red Decorating Icing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Glucose Syrup (Wheat, Corn), 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Red 40, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Red Decorating Icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Tube, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaCaramelRed
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingDippingSnacking