Is RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE, RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER Vegan?

Description
Bright, straightforward cayenne heat with a sharp, lingering kick. Thin, smooth, pourable sauce that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used to spice up eggs, soups, wings, tacos and marinades. Reviewers note consistent, reliable heat and value for everyday use, though some find flavor simple or one‑dimensional, and note inconsistent packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, straightforward cayenne heat with a sharp, lingering kick. Thin, smooth, pourable sauce that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used to spice up eggs, soups, wings, tacos and marinades. Reviewers note consistent, reliable heat and value for everyday use, though some find flavor simple or one‑dimensional, and note inconsistent packaging.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar (Vinegar And Water), Red Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)
Check RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE, RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE, RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE, RED DEVIL CAYENNE PEPPER is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


