Is Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ Oat Free?

Description
The sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, savory flavor profile commonly used to smother rolled enchiladas, top casseroles, or simmer with meats; reviewers often note its convenience, consistent taste, and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be milder or occasionally saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, savory flavor profile commonly used to smother rolled enchiladas, top casseroles, or simmer with meats; reviewers often note its convenience, consistent taste, and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be milder or occasionally saltier than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Pepper, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract
Check Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


