Is Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, savory flavor profile commonly used to smother rolled enchiladas, top casseroles, or simmer with meats; reviewers often note its convenience, consistent taste, and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be milder or occasionally saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Pepper, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract

Check Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping