Is Red Fox Red Leicester Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 18 Months Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO.
Check Red Fox Red Leicester Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 18 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Fox Red Leicester Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 18 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Red Fox Red Leicester Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 18 Months is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


