Is Red Gold Petite Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies - Original, 10 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly spicy, tangy flavor with small, uniform diced pieces and a soft, juicy texture; commonly used to add quick heat and acidity to salsas, stews, soups, casseroles, tacos, and dips. Reviewers note consistent size, convenient canning, reliable mild kick, and usefulness for quick, flavor-boosting recipes and easy meal preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fresh vine-ripened tomatoes with juice, water, chopped green chili peppers, less than 2% of: salt, naturally derived calcium chloride and citric acid, spice, natural flavor

Check Red Gold Petite Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies - Original, 10 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Gold Petite Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies - Original, 10 oz Can is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupGarnishing