Is Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild salsa offers a balanced, savory flavor with gentle heat, and a moderately chunky texture that clings to chips. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for burritos and eggs. Reviewers note consistent mildness, good value, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency or uneven seasoning by some.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild salsa offers a balanced, savory flavor with gentle heat, and a moderately chunky texture that clings to chips. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for burritos and eggs. Reviewers note consistent mildness, good value, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency or uneven seasoning by some.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chilies, Yellow Chilies, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of:, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor
Check Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


