Is Red Gold® Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth condiment with a familiar sweet-tangy flavor and glossy texture that pours steadily from the bottle. Commonly used on burgers, fries, hot dogs, sandwiches, and as a base for dips or sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, dependable thickness, straightforward packaging, and good value for routine household use daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate from vine-ripened tomatoes, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, less than 2% of: spice, onion powder, natural flavor

Check Red Gold® Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Gold® Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSide Dish