Is Red Gold Tomato Love Diced Tomatoes & Red Chilies Sriracha - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chilies, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Spice, Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Red Gold Tomato Love Diced Tomatoes & Red Chilies Sriracha - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomato Love Diced Tomatoes & Red Chilies Sriracha - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Red Gold Tomato Love Diced Tomatoes & Red Chilies Sriracha - 10 Oz | Spoonful