Is Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, evenly diced tomatoes offer a bright, slightly tangy flavor and chunky texture that holds up during simmering. Commonly used in chili, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers highlight consistent can-to-can quality, convenient ready-to-use format, and good value, though some note occasional variability in chunk size or liquid and texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Chili Peppers, Spices, Cane Sugar, Salt, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid

Check Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping