Is Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, evenly diced tomatoes offer a bright, slightly tangy flavor and chunky texture that holds up during simmering. Commonly used in chili, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers highlight consistent can-to-can quality, convenient ready-to-use format, and good value, though some note occasional variability in chunk size or liquid and texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Chili Peppers, Spices, Cane Sugar, Salt, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid

Check Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping