Is Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, evenly diced tomatoes offer a bright, slightly tangy flavor and chunky texture that holds up during simmering. Commonly used in chili, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers highlight consistent can-to-can quality, convenient ready-to-use format, and good value, though some note occasional variability in chunk size or liquid and texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Chili Peppers, Spices, Cane Sugar, Salt, Naturally Derived Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid

Check Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Chili Ready - 14.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping