Is RED HOT RIPLETS SAUCE, RED HOT Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENT STATEMENT: RED HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, WATER, OLD VIENNA RED HOT RIPLETS SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURA FLAVORS (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL)
Check RED HOT RIPLETS SAUCE, RED HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED HOT RIPLETS SAUCE, RED HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


