Is Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Red Hots cinnamon flavored candy theater box offers small, hard candies that are known for their hot and spicy flavor. This candy is popular and enjoyed by many due to its unique taste. Red Hots can be used for various purposes, including as a way to add spice to other candies or dishes. The product details are not specified in the given facts. No information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- packaged in a facility where milk
packaged in a facility where milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Red Hots cinnamon flavored candy theater box offers small, hard candies that are known for their hot and spicy flavor. This candy is popular and enjoyed by many due to its unique taste. Red Hots can be used for various purposes, including as a way to add spice to other candies or dishes. The product details are not specified in the given facts. No information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Red 40, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Red Hots Cinnamon Flavored Candy, Theater Box is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


