Is RED JALAPENO CAESAR DRESSING, RED JALAPENO CAESAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PEPPER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SUGAR, GARLIC*, SPICE, CORN SYRUP, ONION*, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, TAMARIND, CELERY SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check RED JALAPENO CAESAR DRESSING, RED JALAPENO CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RED JALAPENO CAESAR DRESSING, RED JALAPENO CAESAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonJewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing