Is Red Kellys Dressings Traditional 250mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red Kellys Dressings Traditional 250ml is a versatile and popular dressing that can be used as a dipping sauce or sandwich condiment. It is known for its creamy texture and absence of MSG. People rave about the taste of this dressing, describing it as having a good flavor. However, it is important to note that some individuals find it to be on the expensive side. Overall, Red Kellys Dressings Traditional 250ml offers a delicious and creamy option for those seeking a flavorful dressing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Australian Canola Oil (cold pressed), Australian Sugar, Onion Granules, Crushed Mustard Seeds, Food Acid (260), Spices, Natural Thickener (Vegetable Gum), Natural Antioxidant (Herb Extract)

Check Red Kellys Dressings Traditional 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Kellys Dressings Traditional 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep