Is Red Kite Candy Sea Salt Caramels - 16 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured butter
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Cream, Cultured Butter, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Baking Soda

Check Red Kite Candy Sea Salt Caramels - 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Kite Candy Sea Salt Caramels - 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking