Is RED LABEL SPECIAL RECIPES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DATE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPER PULP, MOLASSES, SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEANS, LEMONS, ORANGES, RICE, RAISINS, ANCHOVIES.
Check RED LABEL SPECIAL RECIPES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED LABEL SPECIAL RECIPES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


