Is RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
- red miso paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALMON, RED MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, WATER, RICE, SALT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CANOLA OIL, SPICES, ONIONS, FRESH LEMONGRASS, FRESH CILANTRO, FRESH GINGER, FRESH GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), SESAME OIL, CURRY LEAVES, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND GUARGUM)), PINEAPPLE, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH.
Check RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Seafood · Stick


