Is Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • calcium
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Mixed Herb and Red Pepper Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Sweet Potato, Onion, Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Potato, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary, Onion Powder, Water, Yeast], Spinach, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Black Pepper, Sucrose, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dried Chilli Flakes, Thickener (Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich