Is RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SWIRL & CHOCOLATE FLAKES, RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, VANILLIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), RED RASPBERRY PUREE (SEEDLESS RED RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS.
Check RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SWIRL & CHOCOLATE FLAKES, RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SWIRL & CHOCOLATE FLAKES, RED RASPBERRY & FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


