Is Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews Dairy Free?

Description
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pecorino cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Cashews (23%) [Tree Nuts], Basil (14%), Pecorino Cheese (12%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour) [Milk], Vinegar, Spinach, Cooked Chickpeas, Onion, Herbs and Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Natural Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)
Check Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


