Is Red Rock Deli Chef Series Portuguese Chicken With Lemon & Oregano Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Herbs [parsley, Oregano], Spices Paprika , Black Pepper], Chicken Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder, Food Acid [citric Acid], Lemon Oil, Natural Colour [paprika Extract]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Red Rock Deli Chef Series Portuguese Chicken With Lemon & Oregano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Chef Series Portuguese Chicken With Lemon & Oregano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
GENERAL CHANG'S BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET CHILI SAUCE, BROCCOLI AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GENERAL CHANG'S CHICKEN
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles
About this product
Snack · Pouch


