Is Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whey powder
- natural flavors
- organic dextrose
organic whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM RICE), GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND CITRIC ACID).
Check Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


