Is Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- cream powder
- full cream milk
- sour cream
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- lactic acid
- 415
- 1422
- natural flavour
- +1 more
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese [milk, Cream (milk)], Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410, Culture), Water, Yoghurt (full Cream Milk, Milk Solids, Culture), Sour Cream (5%) [cream, (milk), Milk, Culture], Cream Powder (milk), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour (milk), Sour Cream Powder (2%) (milk), Citrus Fibre, Chives (0.6%), Mineral Salt, Modified Starch (1422), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Food Acid (lactic Acid), Onion, Preservative (202). Contains milk. May contain Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


