Is Red Rock Deli Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Dextrin, Corn Starch, Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavours, Onion Powder, Spices (Chilli, Paprika, Black Pepper), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Natural Colours (Cochineal, Caramel, Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin

Check Red Rock Deli Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go