Is Red Rocker Candy Peppermint Blast Pretzel Mix, 9 Ounce Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pretzels-unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • malt
  • modified starch

pretzels-unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confection Coating-sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Pretzels-unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Candy Cane Almonds-white Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Candy Cane (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pure Peppermint Oil, Red 40), Sugar, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Color Added (Titanium Dioxide), Chocolate Mints-semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Invertase, Coconut Oil, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Oil Of Peppermint, Confectioners Glaze, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Chunks-chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Peppermint Oil-peppermint Oil

Check Red Rocker Candy Peppermint Blast Pretzel Mix, 9 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Rocker Candy Peppermint Blast Pretzel Mix, 9 Ounce Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go