Is Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean paste
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soybean oil, rice vinegar, soybean paste (soybeans, water, rice, salt), vinegar, water, sugar, corn sweeteners, whole eggs, salt, spices, citric acid, natural flavors, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate and calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


